Extracted using the traditional cold pressing method, Wild Apricot Kernel Oil is sourced from apricots growing wild in the Himalayan regions. The specialty of this oil is the extraction from bitter kernels. This is not only cosmetically the perfect moisturizer for hair and skin, but also has magical healing properties.
It contains various antioxidants which make it very effective when used to heal wounds. It also has anti-inflammatory properties; it can soothe acne as well and also displays anti-aging benefits for the skin including reducing fine lines and wrinkles. It also protects the skin against sun damage.
Locally known as Chuli Oil, the Bitter Berries Wild Apricot Kernel Oil is particularly valuable in increasing growth of hair as well as reducing hair fall. Not only this, the USP of this product is its ability to help reduce joint pains, stiffness and improving blood circulation.